Privacy Policy


​​The Lloydminster and District SPCA Privacy Policy was designed to comply with the federal Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) in ensuring the privacy of personal information. The components of the Policy are:


​1.       Collection and use of personal Information:

          a. To make a donation, adopt a pet, become a volunteer and/or member, the Lloydminster and District SPCA (the SPCA) collects personal information, which is necessary to process the transaction, identify you and/or facilitate your involvement with the
SPCA.

           b. This personal information is maintained in a private database secured in the SPCA office. Access to this database is limited to those employees, representatives or volunteers of the SPCA who have a need to know the information for a legitimate business purpose.

            c. In any request by the SPCA for information, you will be asked to indicate if you do not want the SPCA to contact you for the purposes of providing information to you about the SPCA’s activities, current animal issues and care, and other topics that the SPCA thinks would be of interest to you.

            d. If you opt not to be contacted by the SPCA, your opt-out will be recorded, and any new uses of your personal information will require your further consent.


2.       Disclosure of personal information:

          a. For animal-specific information, the SPCA may share your personal information with registered veterinarians who require that information to care for the animal.

          b. The SPCA will not share information with other third-parties without your consent unless compelled to do so by law, under a court order, or by government authority.

          c. The SPCA may aggregate information for statistical purposes, but if aggregated, this information will be de-identified so as not to contain any information that would identify you or be used to contact you.​


3.       Accessing your information or making an inquiry or complaint:

          a. You can request that your information be reviewed and/or updated by you, subject to proper identification. A request can be made by contacting the SPCA’s Privacy Officer at 780-875-2809.

           b. If you have a complaint or inquire about our policy or regarding the handling of your personal information by the SPCA,  the SPCA’s Privacy Officer is authorized to investigate your complaint or address your inquiry.

Lloydminster and District SPCA

Box 10566
Lloydminster, AB   T9V 3A6

Phone: 780 875-2809
Fax: 780-875-2819

Email: kennel@lloydminsterspca.com
​CRA Charitable No. 107998775RR0001